Costcuisine Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a donation to costcuisine.com (the “Site”, "we", "us", and "our").

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect, use, or disclose about you:

- On this Site.

- In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Site.

- When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this Site and this Privacy Policy.

The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks, or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to a third-party website or engage a third-party plugin, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We do not control these third-party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

This Privacy Policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

- We collect offline or through any other means, including on any third-party website (including our affiliates).

You provide to or is collected by any third party (including our affiliates), through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from (or on) the Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, and storing your Personal Information (as defined below). If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use this Site. By accessing or using this Site, you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see the section titled "Changes" below). Your continued use of this Site after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

To establish an account with the Site (and in connection with your use of that account) and/or to subscribe to email updates from the Site, we may collect the following information from you ("Account Information"):

- Your full name.

- Your email address.

Comments, feedback, and other information you elect to upload or provide to us.

All other information you provide while establishing, accessing, and using your account on the Site or subscribing to the Site's email update list.

Additionally when you make a donation or attempt to make a donation through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, payment information (including credit card numbers and PayPal information), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Payment Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information, Account Information, Payment Information, and any other information you may provide directly (through interactions with you through forms on the Site or any other means of communication incorporated into the Site, including email correspondence with us) or indirectly (through automated technologies or interactions) while visiting and using the Site.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF OTHER INDIVIDUALS

 

To the extent you provide us with, or upload data that includes, the Personal Information of another individual, you represent and warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide us with their information to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not have their consent, you agree not to upload or provide us with any such Personal Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do not sell Personal Information to third parties. However, we may use Personal Information to:

To present the Site and its contents to you.

- To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

- Facilitate the operation of the Site, including sharing or providing access to Personal Information to third-party service providers.

To fulfill the purposes for which you provided the Personal Information or that were described when it was collected, or any other purpose for which you provide it.

Verify your contact information and Account Information.

- Provide user support or to support and improve the Site.

- Communicate with you about your account or the Site.

- Send emails with informational and promotional materials, including advertisements, from us, our partners, advertisers, or other third parties to you. You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time by following the links in any such email.

Display informational and promotional materials, including advertisements, on the Site, from us, our partners, advertisers or third parties to you.

- Process your donations to the Site.

Pursue available legal remedies to us and to prosecute or defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding.

- Track your and other Site visitor statistics, page views and actions taken on the Site.

- To meet legal requirements or seek legal advice from a lawyer in connection with your use of the Site.

To enforce compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations.

DONATION PAYMENT PROCESSING

We may also collect payment information from you via a third-party payment processor. As of the last date this Privacy Policy was updated, we use PayPal Canada Co. and its affiliated and related entities, with their privacy statement available at https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_CA#PayPal.

Although we may display third-party payment processor forms on our Site, when you provide your payment details on the Site, you are providing them to the applicable payment processor. You acknowledge that our third-party payment processors may have their own agreements that apply to you.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

- To our subsidiaries.

- In accordance with applicable law, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Costcuisine's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Costcuisine about our customers and users is among the assets transferred.

- To advertisers and advertising networks that require the information to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others.

- To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to or not opted out of these disclosures, as the case may be.

To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with improvement and optimization of the Site) and who are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the Personal Information with the same standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

- To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the Personal Information.

With your consent.

To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, in accordance with applicable law.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described within this Privacy Policy. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We also use Mediavine programmatic advertising as described in greater detail below.


BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following sites (though we may not use all or any of these sites at any given time):


- FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK


Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

The Site's technical measures to protect Personal Information take into account current technology available and the costs of implementing that technology in addition to the nature, scope, context, and purposes of the Personal Information collected and processed. However, our collection processes and data practices, which include the involvement of third-party service providers outside the European Union, were not designed to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. As such, you may only provide us with Account Information in order to establish an account on the Site or subscribe to the Site's email list if you are not a European person. To the extent you provide us with the Account Information of any third parties in order to establish an account on the Site or subscribe to the Site's email list on the behalf of a third party, you agree to only provide us with their information if they are not European person.

We may collect certain Personal Information, including Device Information, from European users in order to display targeted advertising on the Site. European users can opt in or out of the collection of such information through Mediavine's Consent Management Platform.

As the Site operates in Canada, you agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information will be accessed by us in Canada, although it may be stored with third-party service providers in locations both in and outside of Canada.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), including the right to request access to or deletion of your personal information as well as the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights. You can request access to or deletion of your personal information by contacting us, subject to us being able to confirm your identity and the validity of the request to our satisfaction. Your ability to access the Site will not be limited or impaired in any way should you choose to exercise your privacy rights.

As the Site operates in Canada, you agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information will be accessed by us in Canada, although it may be stored with third-party service providers in locations both in and outside of Canada.

DATA RETENTION


When you create an account on the Site, we will retain all of the information associated with that account for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. As we may have servers, third-party providers, employees and other parties we share your Personal Information with in locations both inside and outside of Canada, your Personal Information may become subject to foreign laws and foreign legal proceedings.

 

DATA SECURITY

The safety and security of your Personal Information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site such as in the comment section of posts, which any Site visitor can view.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to the Site. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.


MINORS


The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. No one under age 18 may provide any Account Information or Payment Information on the Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18. If you are under 18, do not provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features/register on the Site, make any donations through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from an individual under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about an individual under 18, please contact us at costcuisine@gmail.com.

CHANGES


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may edit your Account Information on the "Profile" or "My Account" sections of the Site at any time. You can also submit a request to delete the Account Information that we maintain about you by contacting us at the email address shown below. Please note, however, that the comments and messages that you submitted prior to deleting your Account Information may still be visible to others. We may also retain certain information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes after you delete your Account Information.

DISCLAIMER AND WARNING ABOUT SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WHEN SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE, THERE IS ALWAYS A RISK OF DATA BREACHES, INCLUDING DATA BREACHES IN WHICH THIRD PARTIES UNLAWFULLY ACCESS OUR SYSTEMS, OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS, WHICH STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

WHILE WE TAKE MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR AFFILIATES, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE, HOWSOEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING BY WAY OF NEGLIGENCE, FOR THE LOSS OR THEFT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED AS A RESULT THEREOF, SO LONG AS WE WERE NOT DIRECTLY AND GROSSLY NEGLIGENT IN THE PROTECTION OF SAID INFORMATION.

CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at costcuisine@gmail.com.